Wednesday, February 24, 2010

I have a problem

I have a serious problem.  I'm working hard on changing.  I am obsessed with the scale.  I get on it everyday.  I know you aren't supposed to do that because your body fluctuates daily.  But I can't stop.  And it messes with my mood.  If I get on and it's down from the day before I feel great all day.  And probably let myself slip a little with what I eat.  If I get on and it's up I feel crappy all day.

So for the past few weeks I've stayed away.  I have only stepped on once a week or even once every 10 days or so. 

I feel better already.  The numbers are actually going down even without constant supervision from me.  I've been eating better and doing my kettlebell routines every night.  Even when the numbers weren't going down when I was on it everyday I felt like my clothes were fitting better and my stomach was a little smaller.  That's why those numbers where screwing with my head.  I felt like I was looking better, but that number said I was the same or worse.

I'm trying to break this chain that the scale has on me.  I'm feeling better about it every day.

And for the first time in a long time I actually WANT to do this.  I want to eat healthier.  I want to fit back into my clothes.  I think it's partly because I know I'm done having babies.  I think before I just was kind of in the mindset that if I got pregnant again then all my hard work would go down the tubes.  I know a lot of people stay healthy and all baby when they are pregnant, but not me...I gain weight EVERYWHERE.

So the first step is admitting you have a problem.  I'm moving on.

2 comments:

Becky at Lifeoutoffocus.com said...

yay! staying on a diet and exercise program is freakin hard. i fail at it all the time. i keep telling myself that i need to do it not necessarily to fit in smaller clothes but to be healthier as a whole for my kids. so i can live longer and play with my grandkids. and then the next day i go to whataburger. LOL. it's a constant battle. you're doing good!

JillybeansMommy said...

Oh you are so not alone on the scale fight. Why do we do that to ourselves? Good job on not. Why am I 3 months postpartum, breastfeeding and still looking at the *dang* scale?! Go you! Once you've shed all you want, you can coach and counsel me when I stop having babies lol.